Welding link tabs to cast?

adamsoffroad

Well-Known Member
Anytime you weld to cast you should preheat it and you should use a nickel type rod if it's stick Though I have used 7018 and had good luck. If it's mig you definitely need to preheat and use a specific wire. I can't remember it's designation at the moment. also it helps to make all the tabs with a large surface to weld too. if ya can weld your tabs to a piece of plate that can be welded to the cast to gain a larger area to spread the load.
 

Milanmetal

Well-Known Member
what housings? What material?
Rockwell ps 101...very similar to the 250s.

- - - Updated - - -

Anytime you weld to cast you should preheat it and you should use a nickel type rod if it's stick Though I have used 7018 and had good luck. If it's mig you definitely need to preheat and use a specific wire. I can't remember it's designation at the moment. also it helps to make all the tabs with a large surface to weld too. if ya can weld your tabs to a piece of plate that can be welded to the cast to gain a larger area to spread the load.
Thanks Adam. I would rather mig them so I will find out what wire it is from my welding supplier.
 

T-Rex

Well-Known Member
Here is what I use around here for MT projects and farm equipment. esab 7100 ultra dual shield follow the directions and it will be just fine!
 

who me

Well-Known Member
Don't know on the mig end but always go the route adam uses. Preheat and HEAVY nickle rod
I learned from Jim Kramer (when I asked how they got the welds to work on the ZF axles)
 
Top